banner
Old Milton Cemetery, Lamar County, Texas
LOCATION: Old Milton Cemetery is in the southeast quadrant of the county about 1/4 mile west of the community of Milton. It is in Block 58 of the Lamar County Road Map produced by American Drafting and Services revised December 1993.
ALSO KNOWN AS: Old Milton Cemetery is also called Hepsbeth and Hedspeth Cemetery.
DIRECTIONS: The cemetery is on Farm Market Road 1501 about 1/4 mile west of the community of Milton. This abandoned cemetery lies in a wooded area, between the creek and the first dirt road turnoff to the north, County Road 15380, in the middle of a pasture about 100 yards north of Farm Market Road 1501. All of the stones are lying on the ground and some are covered with dirt.
GPS COORDINATES: Not available
OLDEST KNOWN BURIAL: The oldest inscribed grave is that of Mary Smith who died 3 Dec 1885.
NUMBER OF GRAVES: There are 15 known graves in the cemetery. (July 2017)
SIGNS/MARKERS: There is not a sign for the cemetery.
LAST ENUMERATION: The cemetery was recorded in November 1992 by Ron Brothers
ADD'L INFORMATION: When the cemetery was recorded in November 1992 by Ron Brothers there were two large stones that were so deeply buried they were unable to be read. Elizabeth Booth recorded the cemetery in 1970. She interviewed Mrs. O. W. Woodard and Clark Terry of Milton to gain some of her information.

Additional information from Barbara Martin, 3010 Abbott Lane, Paris, TX, 75460, 25 Dec 1994: "In 1920 when Carrie Bennett moved to Milton, the property around the cemetery was known as the Payne farm. There were not any Paynes living there at the time."

Only 15 graves have been identified but there is evidence of many other graves marked by field stones and bois d'arc stakes. The oldest inscribed stone was that of Mary Smith who died 3 Dec 1885. The following persons are known to be buried here: H. Ba_____?? 1 Jul 1878 - 1? Apr ????, Mary E. Beauchamp 25 Jun 1888 - 8 Oct 1888, Grandma Bennett (birth and death are not known), E. W. Carter 6 Sep 1845 - 12 Feb 1905, Martha D. Jackson 1 Oct 1831 - 27 Feb 1890, John Henry Jones (birth and death are not known), Earnest McDaniel 16 Feb 1890 - 3 Mar 1902, Sarah Alice McDaniel 18 Feb 1863 - 1 Feb 1901, Melissa Russell Payne 18 Jun 1861 - 1 Oct 1903, Oscar L. Pretre 4 Dec 1885 - 4 Jun 1886, Mary Smith 15 Apr 1863 - 3 Dec 1885, Elsie Steel (birth and death are not known), Meredith Steel (birth and death are not known), Christine Elizabeth Williams Tanner 21 Oct 1856 - 8 Mar 1886 and Robert Lonzo Wingate 11 Sep 1877 - 18 Dec 1902.

PICTURE(S):

No Photograph of the Cemetery Is Available


Search for names in this and other cemeteries.
Return to the map page.
Return to the list of cemeteries.
Return to the main Lamar County, TX page.



For questions, corrections, additions or concerns regarding this website, please email the Lamar County, Texas County Coordinator:
Betsy
For information regarding the Civil War pages, please email:
Ron
We regret that we are not able to answer research questions other than those that we have volunteered for on the pages that are linked to this one.

Special thanks to Jeff Kemp for designing the Lamar County banner.

Copyright © 1996 — — The Lamar County TX Website Team
All Rights Reserved. Limited use rights may be granted by written or electronic permission.

This website adheres to the NGS "Standards for Sharing Information with Others" regarding copyright, attribution, privacy, and the sharing of sensitive information.